RSAPA
Republic of South Africa PSK Award Programme
OFFICIAL LIST
Compiled by MMØDFV ⦁ Updated 11th June, 2016


The Republic of South Africa PSK Award Programme (RSAPA) consists of 4 (four) different award series – PRSAPA (Provinces of the Republic of South Africa PSK Award), MARSAPA (Metropolitan Areas of the Republic of South Africa PSK Award), DRSAPA (Districts of the Republic of South Africa PSK Award) and MRSAPA (Municipalities of the Republic of South Africa PSK Award). The award programme is based on the administrative geography of the Republic of South Africa and dedicated to the 10th Anniversary of the European PSK Club. It has been sponsored by Radioarena UK Ltd and devised by the European PSK Club on 11th June, 2016 for two-way PSK contacts with amateur radio stations operating from various administrative units (territories) of various levels of the Republic of South Africa. Please make sure that the «COMMENT» field in your ADIF log contains the contacted station's RSAPA designator, in format of #AREA AA.BB.CC.DD as per the list below (for example – if you made a QSO with a station working from Mbizana (Eastern Cape), your ADIF comment field should be #AREA ZA.EC.AN.MB). This is a mandatory requirement to make able the manager's software to check your application correctly.

PRSAPA
Provinces of the Republic of South Africa PSK Award

Provinces of the Republic of South Africa PSK Award (PRSAPA) can be claimed by any licensed radio amateur, club station or DMS/SWL eligible under the EPC Awards General Rules who can produce evidence of having contacted all nine provinces of the Republic of South Africa.



ZS1 Western Cape ZA.WC
ZS2 Eastern Cape ZA.EC
ZS3 Northern Cape ZA.NC
ZS4 Free State ZA.FS
ZS5 KwaZulu-Natal ZA.NL
ZS6 Gauteng ZA.GT
ZS6 Limpopo ZA.LP
ZS6 Mpumalanga ZA.MP
ZS6 North West ZA.NW



MARSAPA
Metropolitan Areas of the Republic of South Africa PSK Award

Metropolitan Areas of the Republic of South Africa PSK Award (MARSAPA) can be claimed by any licensed radio amateur, club station or DMS/SWL eligible under the EPC Awards General Rules who can produce evidence of having contacted all eight metropolitan areas of the Republic of South Africa.

ZS1 Cape Town Western Cape ZA.WC.MA.CT
ZS2 Buffalo Eastern Cape ZA.EC.MA.BU
ZS2 Nelson Mandela Bay Eastern Cape ZA.EC.MA.NM
ZS4 Mangaung Free State ZA.FS.MA.MA
ZS5 eThekwini KwaZulu-Natal ZA.NL.MA.ET
ZS6 Ekurhuleni Gauteng ZA.GT.MA.EK
ZS6 Johannesburg Gauteng ZA.GT.MA.JB
ZS6 Tshwane Gauteng ZA.GT.MA.TS



DRSAPA
Districts of the Republic of South Africa PSK Award

DRSAPA 10, DRSAPA 20, DRSAPA 30, DRSAPA 40, and DRSAPA Honor Roll awards may be claimed by any licensed radio amateur, club station or DMS/SWL eligible under the EPC Awards General Rules who can produce evidence of having contacted 10, 20, 30, 40, and all 44 current (different) districts respectively at the time of application.

Prefix District DRSAPA
Code
Province
ZS1 Cape Winelands ZA.WC.CW Western Cape
ZS1 Central Karoo ZA.WC.CK Western Cape
ZS1 Eden ZA.WC.ED Western Cape
ZS1 Overberg ZA.WC.OV Western Cape
ZS1 West Coast ZA.WC.WC Western Cape
ZS2 Alfred Nzo ZA.EC.AN Eastern Cape
ZS2 Amathole ZA.EC.AM Eastern Cape
ZS2 Chris Hani ZA.EC.CH Eastern Cape
ZS2 Joe Gqabi ZA.EC.JG Eastern Cape
ZS2 OR Tambo ZA.EC.OT Eastern Cape
ZS2 Sarah Baartman ZA.EC.SB Eastern Cape
ZS3 Frances Baard ZA.NC.FB Northern Cape
ZS3 John Taolo Gaetsewe ZA.NC.JG Northern Cape
ZS3 Namakwa ZA.NC.NA Northern Cape
ZS3 Pixley ka Seme ZA.NC.PS Northern Cape
ZS3 ZF Mgcawu ZA.NC.ZM Northern Cape
ZS4 Fezile Dabi ZA.FS.FD Free State
ZS4 Lejweleputswa ZA.FS.LE Free State
ZS4 Thabo Mofutsanyana ZA.FS.TM Free State
ZS4 Xhariep ZA.FS.XA Free State
ZS5 Amajuba ZA.NL.AM KwaZulu-Natal
ZS5 iLembe ZA.NL.IL KwaZulu-Natal
ZS5 Sisonke ZA.NL.SI KwaZulu-Natal
ZS5 Ugu ZA.NL.UG KwaZulu-Natal
ZS5 uMgungundlovu ZA.NL.UM KwaZulu-Natal
ZS5 uMkhanyakude ZA.NL.UK KwaZulu-Natal
ZS5 uMzinyathi ZA.NL.UZ KwaZulu-Natal
ZS5 uThukela ZA.NL.UT KwaZulu-Natal
ZS5 uThungulu ZA.NL.UH KwaZulu-Natal
ZS5 Zululand ZA.NL.ZL KwaZulu-Natal
ZS6 Sedibeng ZA.GT.SE Gauteng
ZS6 West Rand ZA.GT.WR Gauteng
ZS6 Capricorn ZA.LP.CA Limpopo
ZS6 Mopani ZA.LP.MO Limpopo
ZS6 Sekhukhune ZA.LP.SE Limpopo
ZS6 Vhembe ZA.LP.VE Limpopo
ZS6 Waterberg ZA.LP.WA Limpopo
ZS6 Ehlanzeni ZA.MP.EZ Mpumalanga
ZS6 Gert Sibande ZA.MP.GS Mpumalanga
ZS6 Nkangala ZA.MP.NK Mpumalanga
ZS6 Bojanala Platinum ZA.NW.BP North West
ZS6 Dr Kenneth Kaunda ZA.NW.KK North West
ZS6 Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati ZA.NW.RM North West
ZS6 Ngaka Modiri Molema ZA.NW.NM North West











MRSAPA
Municipalities of the Republic of South Africa PSK Award

MRSAPA 50, MRSAPA 100, MRSAPA 150, MRSAPA 200, and MRSAPA Honor Roll awards may be claimed by any licensed radio amateur, club station or DMS/SWL eligible under the EPC Awards General Rules who can produce evidence of having contacted 50, 100, 150, 200, and 220 current (different) local municipalities, metropolitan areas and special territories respectively at the time of application.

ZR1, ZS1, ZT1, ZU1 - Western Cape – ZA.WC
Cape Town ZA.WC.MA.CT
Breede Valley ZA.WC.CW.BV Cape Winelands
Drakenstein ZA.WC.CW.DR Cape Winelands
Langeberg ZA.WC.CW.LA Cape Winelands
Stellenbosch ZA.WC.CW.ST Cape Winelands
Witzenberg ZA.WC.CW.WI Cape Winelands
Beaufort West ZA.WC.CK.BW Central Karoo
Laingsburg ZA.WC.CK.LA Central Karoo
Prince Albert ZA.WC.CK.PA Central Karoo
Bitou ZA.WC.ED.BI Eden
George ZA.WC.ED.GE Eden
Hessequa ZA.WC.ED.HE Eden
Kannaland ZA.WC.ED.KA Eden
Knysna ZA.WC.ED.KN Eden
Mossel Bay ZA.WC.ED.MB Eden
Oudtshoorn ZA.WC.ED.OU Eden
Cape Agulhas ZA.WC.OV.CA Overberg
Overstrand ZA.WC.OV.OS Overberg
Swellendam ZA.WC.OV.SW Overberg
Theewaterskloof ZA.WC.OV.TK Overberg
Bergrivier ZA.WC.WC.BE West Coast
Cederberg ZA.WC.WC.CB West Coast
Matzikama ZA.WC.WC.MA West Coast
Saldanha Bay ZA.WC.WC.SB West Coast
Swartland ZA.WC.WC.SW West Coast
ZR2, ZS2, ZT2, ZU2 - Eastern Cape – ZA.EC
Buffalo City ZA.EC.MA.BU
Nelson Mandela Bay ZA.EC.MA.NM
Matatiele ZA.EC.AN.MA Alfred Nzo
Mbizana ZA.EC.AN.MB Alfred Nzo
Ntabankulu ZA.EC.AN.NT Alfred Nzo
Umzimvubu ZA.EC.AN.UM Alfred Nzo
Amahlathi ZA.EC.AM.AM Amathole
Great Kei ZA.EC.AM.GK Amathole
Mbhashe ZA.EC.AM.MB Amathole
Mnquma ZA.EC.AM.MN Amathole
Ngqushwa ZA.EC.AM.NQ Amathole
Nkonkobe ZA.EC.AM.NK Amathole
Nxuba ZA.EC.AM.NX Amathole
Emalahleni ZA.EC.CH.EM Chris Hani
Engcobo ZA.EC.CH.EN Chris Hani
Inkwanca ZA.EC.CH.IN Chris Hani
Intsika Yethu ZA.EC.CH.IY Chris Hani
Inxuba Yethemba ZA.EC.CH.IX Chris Hani
Lukhanji ZA.EC.CH.LU Chris Hani
Sakhisizwe ZA.EC.CH.SA Chris Hani
Tsolwana ZA.EC.CH.TS Chris Hani
Elundini ZA.EC.JG.EL Joe Gqabi
Gariep ZA.EC.JG.GA Joe Gqabi
Maletswai ZA.EC.JG.MA Joe Gqabi
Senqu ZA.EC.JG.SE Joe Gqabi
Ingquza Hill ZA.EC.OT.IH OR Tambo
King Sabata Dalindyebo ZA.EC.OT.KS OR Tambo
Mhlontlo ZA.EC.OT.MH OR Tambo
Nyandeni ZA.EC.OT.NY OR Tambo
Port St Johns ZA.EC.OT.PJ OR Tambo
Baviaans ZA.EC.SB.BA Sarah Baartman
Blue Crane Route ZA.EC.SB.BC Sarah Baartman
Camdeboo ZA.EC.SB.CA Sarah Baartman
Ikwezi ZA.EC.SB.IK Sarah Baartman
Kou-Kamma ZA.EC.SB.KK Sarah Baartman
Kouga ZA.EC.SB.KO Sarah Baartman
Makana ZA.EC.SB.MA Sarah Baartman
Ndlambe ZA.EC.SB.ND Sarah Baartman
Sundays River Valley ZA.EC.SB.SR Sarah Baartman
ZR3, ZS3, ZT3, ZU3 - Northern Cape – ZA.NC
Dikgatlong ZA.NC.FB.DI Frances Baard
Magareng ZA.NC.FB.MA Frances Baard
Phokwane ZA.NC.FB.PO Frances Baard
Sol Plaatje ZA.NC.FB.SP Frances Baard
Ga-Segonyana ZA.NC.JG.GS John Taolo Gaetsewe
Gamagara ZA.NC.JG.GA John Taolo Gaetsewe
Joe Morolong ZA.NC.JG.JM John Taolo Gaetsewe
Hantam ZA.NC.NA.HA Namakwa
Kamiesberg ZA.NC.NA.KA Namakwa
Karoo Hoogland ZA.NC.NA.KH Namakwa
Khâi-Ma ZA.NC.NA.KM Namakwa
Nama Khoi ZA.NC.NA.NK Namakwa
Richtersveld ZA.NC.NA.RI Namakwa
Emthanjeni ZA.NC.PS.EM Pixley ka Seme
Kareeberg ZA.NC.PS.KA Pixley ka Seme
Renosterberg ZA.NC.PS.RE Pixley ka Seme
Siyancuma ZA.NC.PS.SN Pixley ka Seme
Siyathemba ZA.NC.PS.ST Pixley ka Seme
Thembelihle ZA.NC.PS.TE Pixley ka Seme
Ubuntu ZA.NC.PS.UB Pixley ka Seme
Umsobomvu ZA.NC.PS.UM Pixley ka Seme
Kai !Garib ZA.NC.ZM.KG ZF Mgcawu
Kgatelopele ZA.NC.ZM.KP ZF Mgcawu
//Khara Hais ZA.NC.ZM.KH ZF Mgcawu
!Kheis ZA.NC.ZM.KS ZF Mgcawu
Mier ZA.NC.ZM.MR ZF Mgcawu
Tsantsabane ZA.NC.ZM.TS ZF Mgcawu
ZR4, ZS4, ZT4, ZU4 - Free State – ZA.FS
Mangaung ZA.FS.MA.MA
Mafube ZA.FS.FD.MA Fezile Dabi
Metsimaholo ZA.FS.FD.ME Fezile Dabi
Moqhaka ZA.FS.FD.MO Fezile Dabi
Ngwathe ZA.FS.FD.NG Fezile Dabi
Masilonyana ZA.FS.LE.MA Lejweleputswa
Matjhabeng ZA.FS.LE.MT Lejweleputswa
Nala ZA.FS.LE.NA Lejweleputswa
Tokologo ZA.FS.LE.TO Lejweleputswa
Tswelopele ZA.FS.LE.TS Lejweleputswa
Dihlabeng ZA.FS.TM.DI Thabo Mofutsanyana
Maluti-a-Phofung ZA.FS.TM.MP Thabo Mofutsanyana
Mantsopa ZA.FS.TM.MA Thabo Mofutsanyana
Nketoana ZA.FS.TM.NK Thabo Mofutsanyana
Phumelela ZA.FS.TM.PU Thabo Mofutsanyana
Setsoto ZA.FS.TM.SE Thabo Mofutsanyana
Kopanong ZA.FS.XA.KO Xhariep
Letsemeng ZA.FS.XA.LE Xhariep
Mohokare ZA.FS.XA.MO Xhariep
Naledi ZA.FS.XA.NA Xhariep
ZR5, ZS5, ZT5, ZU5 - KwaZulu-Natal – ZA.NL
eThekwini ZA.NL.MA.ET
Dannhauser ZA.NL.AM.DA Amajuba
eMadlangeni ZA.NL.AM.EM Amajuba
Newcastle ZA.NL.AM.NC Amajuba
KwaDukuza ZA.NL.IL.KD iLembe
Mandeni ZA.NL.IL.MA iLembe
Maphumulo ZA.NL.IL.MP iLembe
Ndwedwe ZA.NL.IL.ND iLembe
Greater Kokstad ZA.NL.SI.GK Sisonke
Ingwe ZA.NL.SI.IN Sisonke
KwaSani ZA.NL.SI.KS Sisonke
Ubuhlebezwe ZA.NL.SI.UB Sisonke
Umzimkhulu ZA.NL.SI.UM Sisonke
Ezingoleni ZA.NL.UG.EZ Ugu
Hibiscus Coast ZA.NL.UG.HC Ugu
Umdoni ZA.NL.UG.UD Ugu
uMuziwabantu ZA.NL.UG.UM Ugu
Umzumbe ZA.NL.UG.UZ Ugu
Vulamehlo ZA.NL.UG.VU Ugu
Impendle ZA.NL.UM.IM uMgungundlovu
Mkhambathini ZA.NL.UM.MK uMgungundlovu
Mpofana ZA.NL.UM.MP uMgungundlovu
Msunduzi ZA.NL.UM.MS uMgungundlovu
Richmond ZA.NL.UM.RI uMgungundlovu
uMngeni ZA.NL.UM.UG uMgungundlovu
uMshwathi ZA.NL.UM.US uMgungundlovu
Hlabisa ZA.NL.UK.HL uMkhanyakude
Jozini ZA.NL.UK.JO uMkhanyakude
Mtubatuba ZA.NL.UK.MT uMkhanyakude
The Big Five False Bay ZA.NL.UK.FB uMkhanyakude
uMhlabuyalingana ZA.NL.UK.UM uMkhanyakude
Endumeni ZA.NL.UZ.EN uMzinyathi
Msinga ZA.NL.UZ.MS uMzinyathi
Nquthu ZA.NL.UZ.NG uMzinyathi
Umvoti ZA.NL.UZ.UM uMzinyathi
Emnambithi/Ladysmith ZA.NL.UT.EM uThukela
Imbabazane ZA.NL.UT.IM uThukela
Indaka ZA.NL.UT.IN uThukela
Okhahlamba ZA.NL.UT.OK uThukela
Umtshezi ZA.NL.UT.UM uThukela
Mbonambi ZA.NL.UH.MB uThungulu
Mthonjaneni ZA.NL.UH.MT uThungulu
Nkandla ZA.NL.UH.NK uThungulu
Ntambanana ZA.NL.UH.NT uThungulu
uMhlathuze ZA.NL.UH.UT uThungulu
uMlalazi ZA.NL.UH.UL uThungulu
Abaqulusi ZA.NL.ZL.AB Zululand
eDumbe ZA.NL.ZL.ED Zululand
Nongoma ZA.NL.ZL.NO Zululand
Ulundi ZA.NL.ZL.UL Zululand
uPhongolo ZA.NL.ZL.UP Zululand
ZR6, ZS6, ZT6, ZU6 - Gauteng – ZA.GT
Johannesburg ZA.GT.MA.JB
Tshwane ZA.GT.MA.TS
Ekurhuleni ZA.GT.MA.EK
Emfuleni ZA.GT.SE.EM Sedibeng
Lesedi ZA.GT.SE.LE Sedibeng
Merafong City ZA.GT.WR.ME West Rand
Midvaal ZA.GT.WR.MI Sedibeng
Mogale City ZA.GT.WR.MO West Rand
Randfontein ZA.GT.WR.RF West Rand
Westonaria ZA.GT.WR.WE West Rand
ZR6, ZS6, ZT6, ZU6 - Limpopo – ZA.LP
Aganang ZA.LP.CA.AG Capricorn
Blouberg ZA.LP.CA.BL Capricorn
Lepelle-Nkumpi ZA.LP.CA.LN Capricorn
Molemole ZA.LP.CA.MO Capricorn
Polokwane ZA.LP.CA.PO Capricorn
Ba-Phalaborwa ZA.LP.MO.BP Mopani
Greater Giyani ZA.LP.MO.GG Mopani
Greater Letaba ZA.LP.MO.GL Mopani
Greater Tzaneen ZA.LP.MO.GT Mopani
Maruleng ZA.LP.MO.MA Mopani
Elias Motsoaledi ZA.LP.SE.EM Sekhukhune
Ephraim Mogale ZA.LP.SE.EP Sekhukhune
Fetakgomo ZA.LP.SE.FE Sekhukhune
Greater Tubatse ZA.LP.SE.GT Sekhukhune
Makhuduthamaga ZA.LP.SE.MA Sekhukhune
Makhado ZA.LP.VE.MA Vhembe
Musina ZA.LP.VE.MU Vhembe
Mutale ZA.LP.VE.MT Vhembe
Thulamela ZA.LP.VE.TU Vhembe
Bela-Bela ZA.LP.WA.BB Waterberg
Lephalale ZA.LP.WA.LE Waterberg
Modimolle ZA.LP.WA.MO Waterberg
Mogalakwena ZA.LP.WA.MG Waterberg
Mookgophong ZA.LP.WA.MK Waterberg
Thabazimbi ZA.LP.WA.TZ Waterberg
ZR6, ZS6, ZT6, ZU6 - Mpumalanga – ZA.MP
Bushbuckridge ZA.MP.EZ.BU Ehlanzeni
Mbombela ZA.MP.EZ.MB Ehlanzeni
Nkomazi ZA.MP.EZ.NK Ehlanzeni
Thaba Chweu ZA.MP.EZ.TC Ehlanzeni
Umjindi ZA.MP.EZ.UM Ehlanzeni
Albert Luthuli ZA.MP.GS.AL Gert Sibande
Dipaleseng ZA.MP.GS.DI Gert Sibande
Govan Mbeki ZA.MP.GS.GM Gert Sibande
Lekwa ZA.MP.GS.LE Gert Sibande
Mkhondo ZA.MP.GS.MK Gert Sibande
Msukaligwa ZA.MP.GS.MS Gert Sibande
Pixley Ka Seme ZA.MP.GS.PS Gert Sibande
Dr JS Moroka ZA.MP.NK.JM Nkangala
Emakhazeni ZA.MP.NK.EK Nkangala
Emalahleni ZA.MP.NK.EL Nkangala
Steve Tshwete ZA.MP.NK.ST Nkangala
Thembisile Hani ZA.MP.NK.TH Nkangala
Victor Khanye ZA.MP.NK.VK Nkangala
ZR6, ZS6, ZT6, ZU6 - North West – ZA.NW
Kgetlengrivier ZA.NW.BP.KG Bojanala Platinum
Madibeng ZA.NW.BP.MA Bojanala Platinum
Moretele ZA.NW.BP.MO Bojanala Platinum
Moses Kotane ZA.NW.BP.MK Bojanala Platinum
Rustenburg ZA.NW.BP.RU Bojanala Platinum
City of Matlosana ZA.NW.KK.MA Dr Kenneth Kaunda
Maquassi Hills ZA.NW.KK.MH Dr Kenneth Kaunda
Tlokwe ZA.NW.KK.TL Dr Kenneth Kaunda
Ventersdorp ZA.NW.KK.VE Dr Kenneth Kaunda
Greater Taung ZA.NW.RM.GT Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati
Kagisano-Molopo ZA.NW.RM.KM Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati
Lekwa-Teemane ZA.NW.RM.LT Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati
Mamusa ZA.NW.RM.MA Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati
Naledi ZA.NW.RM.NA Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati
Ditsobotla ZA.NW.NM.DI Ngaka Modiri Molema
Mahikeng ZA.NW.NM.MA Ngaka Modiri Molema
Ramotshere Moiloa ZA.NW.NM.RM Ngaka Modiri Molema
Ratlou ZA.NW.NM.RA Ngaka Modiri Molema
Tswaing ZA.NW.NM.TS Ngaka Modiri Molema
ZR7, ZS7, ZT7, ZU7 - Antarctica – ZA.DX.AN
SANAE IV (South African National Antarctic Expedition) – Vesleskarvet Nunatak, West Side of Ahlmann Ridge, Queen Maud Land, Antarctica ZA.DX.AN.SA
ZR8, ZS8, ZT8, ZU8 - Prince Edward Islands – ZA.DX.PE
Marion Island ZA.DX.PE.MA
Prince Edward Island ZA.DX.PE.PE